Taken by lps9
Really good cervine nose reference
I know it’s not intentional, but I’d appreciate it if you could respect our personal space by, you know, not invading it. Please? Or if you could (at least) warn us before you start talking crap again… Please!?
Thank you <3
Federal sharpshooters gunned down 14 wolves from the skies over Idaho’s Clearwater National Forest.
It’s part of a plan to artificially boost game populations by radically reducing wolf numbers in the area — such operations have been described as “farming for elk” by the former top biologist in charge of wolf recovery.
Wildlife Services, a federal program under the Department of Agriculture’s Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), shouldn’t participate in this aggressive wolf-killing plan.
Conservation groups like Defenders have long sought to protect wolves from persecution, and we’re not about to give up on them now.
I thought you guys would be interested in this…
Here is a fallow deer named Jeremy, one of the hand-raised deer on campus. During a practical class in my first year, we were warned about the nasty habit both Jeremy and Fred (a hand-raised red deer) had of nipping students’ worksheets. So while I was busy protecting mine, this son of a gun stole my sandwich straight out of my bag!
This is a Musk Deer, the deer with fangs. Musk deer resemble small deer with a stocky build, and hind legs longer than their front legs. The feet of musk deer are adapted for climbing in rough terrain. They have no antlers, and the males have enlarged upper canines, forming sabre-like tusks. Musk deer are herbivores, living in hilly, forested environments, generally far from human habitation. Like true deer, they eat mainly leaves, flowers, and grasses, with some mosses and lichens. They are solitary animals, and maintain well-defined territories, which they scent mark with their caudal glands. Musk deer are generally shy, and either nocturnal, or crepuscular. Males leave their territories during the rutting season, and compete for mates, using their tusks as weapons. Female musk deer give birth to a single fawn after about 150–180 days. The newborn young are very small, and essentially motionless for the first month of their life, a feature that helps them remain hidden from predators.Musk deers have been hunted for their scent glands which can fetch up to $45,000/kg on the black market. It is rumored that ancient royalty wore the scent of the musk deer and that it is an aphrodisiac.